The Front Blog

Conversations from the Four Rivers Region

Archive for October 2010

The Front Page [10.29.10]

leave a comment »

The Paducah Witch Burning Legend
Paducah, KY~ In honor of Halloween, we’ll finish today’s program with a mysterious and rather unusual story from western Kentucky’s past. It’s the tale of our area’s one, and so far only, witch-burning.
The Q&A – Paducah Sun’s Bill Bartleman retires after 40 years
Paducah, KY ~ Bill Bartleman has been reporting on Kentucky politics for The Paducah Sun for almost forty years, and now he’s announced his retirement. On the Q&A this week, Kentucky Public Radio Capitol Bureau Chief Tony McVeigh sits down with Bartleman to look back over his career and get his perspective on where the journalism profession is today.
Chambers Dish Out Dollars in this Election Cycle
Murray, KY ~ The US Chamber of Commerce has been in the news a lot recently, defending themselves against allegations of using foreign money in this campaign cycle, including funding political candidates. But where exactly does the US Chamber receive their Political Action money? David Schmoll clears up the role of local chambers of commerce in the waning days of the election cycle.
Read the rest of this entry »

Written by Chris Taylor

October 29, 2010 at 3:55 pm

Posted in The Front Page

Datebook – October 29, 2010

leave a comment »

It’s Friday, October 29

Mayfield’s 13th Annual Scarecrow Run starts and finishes at the Mayfield Graves County YMCA tomorrow.  $25 Registration for the 5 K Run opens at 8 a.m. at the Y, at 1545 Cuba Road.  The Run starts at 9 and the fun run walk starts at 9:45.  Proceeds go to the YMCA.

There’s a Civil War Encampment in Grand Rivers tomorrow and Sunday with activities starting at 11 both days.

Join Cancer Survivors who love to exercise in the 2nd Annual Halloween Hustle to benefit Murray State’s Exercise and Cancer Recovery program.  $20 Registration is between 9 and 9:30 tomorrow morning at the CFSB Center Section B for the 5K Run and Family Fun Walk Starting at 10.  There’s a Trick or Treat event for kids at 10:30 for which registration is $10.

Memorial Baptist Church’s Fall Bazaar for Missions is tomorrow from 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the church at 10th and Main in Murray.  Baked goods, craft items, attic treasures, a coffeehouse and more.

Enjoy a beautiful weekend and keep up with us at wkms.org.

morning cram [steampunk edition]

leave a comment »

If you aren’t familiar with Steampunk, it’s a romanticized version of the Victorian era, where things are just cooler. It’s “Adventure, Romance, & Mad Science!”

~NPR‘s blog The Two Way asks: Has the genre forgotten the meaning of the word Dickensian?

KENTUCKY~ Take your young’n trick or treatin’. An apartment complex fire in Paducah displaces several families. KLC & KAoC leaders say, “Hey! We’re much more open now.” One Hopkinsville Police officer resigns and another suspended after taking a drunken joyride with a handcuffed female companion. State tax collections are looking better. Jack keeps assailing Rand over the ‘scuffle video’.

TENNESSEE~ The University of Tennessee’s next president visits the Martin campus. The city of Clarksville almost did something illegal. McWherter and Haslam stump in each other’s territory.

ILLINOIS~ Massac County’s jobless rates are lower, but so is its workforce.

Trigg County

with one comment

County: Trigg

No. of Precincts Reporting: 14

UNOFFICIAL FINAL RESULTS

CITY RACES

CITY OF CADIZ

Mayor

Lyn Bailey (I): 594

James “Bobby” Britt: 235

City Council

Regina Jasper: 494

Jim Lancaster: 449

Susan Bryant: 585

Manuel Brown: 519

Todd King: 686

Cindy Sholar: 445

Bob Noel: 572

Frankie Phillips: 521

COUNTY RACES

ALL PRECINCTS

Judge Executive

Stan Humphries (R) (I): 4,372

Linda Humbert (D): 1,322

County Attorney

Randall Braboy (D): 3,832

H. B. Quinn (D) (I) Write-In: tbd

Sherriff

Ray Burnam II (R): 3,492

Randy K. Clark (D) (I): 2,239

PVA

Glenda Williamson (R): 1,837

Michael Bryan (D) (I): 3,747

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICTS

District 1

Magistrate:

Steven G. Darnall (R): 271

Mike Wright (D): 556

Constable

Mark W. Carr (R): 503

George Zering (D): 253

District 2

Magistrate:

Barry Littlejohn (R): 583

Hugh Dunn (D): 432

District 4

Magistrate:

Michael Hyde (R): 232

Jeff Broadbent (D): 419

Constable

Rick Burgess (R): 290

Ronnie Hutchinson (D): 287

District 5

Magistrate:

Richard Nelson (R): 512

Tom Ledford (D): 421

Constable

No candidates

Uncontested County Races:

Clerk

Wanda Thomas (D) (I): 4,773

District 2

Constable

Joseph White (D)

District 3

Magistrate:

Jon Goodwin (R): 464

Constable

George Colbert Jr. (R): 393

Constable

No candidates

District 6

Magistrate:

Larry Lawrence (D): 698

Constable

Dennis Whitten (D): 592

District 7

Magistrate:

Donnie Tyler (D): 619

Constable:

Jason J. JOHNSON Jr.: tbd (write-in)

Jailer

James E. Hughes (D) (I): 4,575

Coroner

John Mark Vinson (D) (I): 4,726

County Surveyor

Randle G. Cruse (D) (I): 4,328

District Judge, 56th District, Division 1: Non-Partisan Judicial Ballot

James Redd III: 4,592

District Judge, 56th District, Division 2: Non-Partisan Judicial Ballot

Jill Clark: 4,022

Written by Jacque E. Day

October 28, 2010 at 1:03 pm

Posted in Elections

McCracken County

with one comment

County: _McCracken

#20 of 54 Precincts Reporting

County Races:

Constable

(District 2)

Ricky Box   REP     :Vote #  3194

Tony Veltri        DEM  (I) :Vote # 3281

Clerk

Jeff Jerrell DEM  (I)  :Vote # 11072

Beck Bowers   WRITE IN    : Vote #

Mark Kidd WRITE IN    : Vote #

City Elections

City: Paducah

City Commission Four Elected

Gayle Kaler   :Vote # 4763

Richard Abraham   : Vote # 4021

Shelley Eugene Keeling   :Vote # 1720

Shirley Trail Lanier    : Vote # 1878

Gerald Watkins   : Vote # 4337

Eric C. Youngblood   : Vote # 1672

Carol Gault   : Vote # 3981

Clerk

Glenda Janet Ransom  DEM  : Vote # 14559

Uncontested Races

County:

Judge Executive

Van E Newberry DEM  (I)  :Vote # 15276

Constable

(District 3)

Scott Wathen    DEM  :Vote # 5231

(Districts 1)

Mark Hayden    DEM   :Vote 4128

County Commissioner

(District 1)

Ronnie J Freeman  DEM  (I)  : Vote # 14655

(District 2)

Jerry Beyer    DEM   (I)  :Vote # 15400

(District 3)

Zana Renfro   DEM  (I)   :Vote # 14772

Commonwealth’s Attorney

(District 2)

Daniel Y. Boaz DEM (I)  :Vote #  16,847

County Attorney

Michael Murphy DEM (I)   :Vote # 14911

PVA

Nancy Bock   DEM  (I)  :Vote # 15279

Coroner

Dan L. Sims  DEM (I)   :Vote 15286

Sherriff

Jon Hayden  DEM  (I)  :Vote # 17248

District Judge:

(District 1)

W.A. Tony Kitchen  (I)  :Vote # 13914

(District 2)

Chris Hollowell  (I)  :Vote # 13812

Jailer

Bill Adams  DEM  (I)  :Vote # 15654

County Surveyor

Alan C. Robinson   REP   :Vote # 13114

Justice of the Peace

(District 1)

Chester W. Hack Jr.   DEM  :Vote # 4026

(District 2)

Tori Rust Myers    DEM   :Vote # 4343

(District 3)

Larry Hill    DEM   :Vote # 5277

Written by Bec Feldhaus

October 28, 2010 at 1:03 pm

Posted in Elections

Marshall County

with one comment

100% of Precincts Reporting

County Races:

Constable (1st District)

Steve Bard (D): 1917

J.W. Davis (I): 937

Write In: Rodger Hudson: 52

Constable (3rd District)

Danny L. Cope (R): 2033

David O. Owens (D): 1602

City Races

City Council: Calvert City (Vote 6)

Tim Hawkins: 580

R. Daryl Smith: 602

Gene Colburn: 613

Robert “Bob” Futrell: 615

Richard “Dr. Rick” Cocke: 621

Kevin B. Stokes: 595

City Council: Benton (Vote 6)

Chris Freeland: 1112

Stanley “Butch” Holland: 1075

Charles Edmonds: 1060

Rita Dotson: 1115

Glen Brewer: 1080

Tim King: 1131

City Council: Hardin (Vote 6)

Rebecca L. Henderson: 99

Doug Hon: 100

William E. “Bill” Elkins: 104

Stacey Brewer: 102

Dawn R. Hopkins: 100

Donnie Ray Birdsong: 101

Uncontested County Races

Constable (2nd District)

Barry K. Darnall (D) Uncontested:

County Attorney

Jeffery G. Edwards (D) Uncontested:

Coroner

Mitchell R. Lee (D) Uncontested:

Clerk

Carla Marshall (D) Uncontested:

Magistrates (1st District)

Jerome “Hoppy” Hicks (D) Uncontested:

Magistrates (2nd District)

Write In:

Magistrates (3rd District)

Write In:

PVA

Tony Alan Henson (D) Uncontested:

Sheriff

R. Kevin Byars (D) Uncontested:

Judge Executive

Mike Miller (D) Uncontested:

District Judge:

Jack M. Telle Uncontested:

Uncontested City Races

Mayor: Hardin

Randal L. Scott (D) Uncontested:

Mayor: Benton

Steve Cary (D) Uncontested:

Mayor: Calvert City

Lynn Jones Uncontested:

Written by dschmoll

October 28, 2010 at 1:02 pm

Posted in Elections

Livingston County

leave a comment »

Number of Precincts Reporting, 10 of 10

Ballot results are below. Unresolved and write-in races will be announced tomorrow morning.

Smithland Liquor by the Drink Referendum

Yes – 81

No – 51

COUNTY RACES

Sheriff

Bobby Davidson, R – 1797

Jim Wilson, D – 1666

Rundels (Write-In) – 557 (unresolved)

Magistrate, District 3

Jimmy “Brent” Ferrell (I), R – 550

Larry E. Barnes, D – 318

County Surveyor

Write-In:

CITY RACES

Grand Rivers City Council (Nonpartisan), Six Elected

Pat Gorbett – 147

Oliver “Bud” Hunt – 142

Frank J. Buchanon – 138

Brenda Lady – 142

Dianne Bingham – 139

Randall O’Bryan – 93

Mark A. Stiles – 66

Bill Huffman – 132

Salem City Commissioners (Nonpartisan), Four Elected

Judy Hodge – 184

Jamie James – 161

Stanley C. Wallace – 155

Gary Allen Ivy – 150

Janet Hughes – 236

Barnes (Write-In) – 34

Salem Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Write-In:

Smithland City Commissioners (Nonpartisan), Four Elected

James Terry – 97

William “Bill” Mahan – 97

Melvin “Bubbie” Martin – 99

James “Jim” Woodyard – 110

Carrsville City Council (Nonpartisan), Four Elected

Write-In:

Write-In:

Write-In:

Write-In:

Uncontested

County Races

County Judge Executive

Chris Lasher, D – 86

County Attorney

Bill Norwood Riley, D – 91

County Clerk

Sonya Williams, D – 96

Property Valuation Administrator

Sue Ann Carver, D – 95

Jailer

Benjamin “Benji” Guill, D – 98

Coroner

Andrew S. Fox, D – 98

Magistrate, District1

Terry Stringer, D – 7

Magistrate, District 2

Franklin Walker, D – 31

Magistrate, District 4

Marvin Buford, D – 34

Constable, District 1

Dennis Keith Jones, D – 7

Constable, District 2

R. J. Nestle, D – 30

Constable, District 3

Owen Hurley, D – 9

Constable, District 4

Phillip Ramage, D – 55

City Races

Carrsville Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Deana J. Gerding – 19

Smithland Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Joe Ward – 3

Grand Rivers Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Tom Moodie – 11

Written by Angela Hatton

October 28, 2010 at 1:01 pm

Hopkins County

leave a comment »

Number of precincts reporting, 0 of 40

Absentee ballot results are posted at the link here.

Final results are available at this link.

COUNTY RACES

County Judge-Executive

Donnie Carroll (I), D –

Jeffrey Oakley, R –

County Attorney

Todd P’Pool (I), R

John C. Whitfield, D

Property Valuation Administrator

Uncontested: Margaret Brown, D

County Clerk

Uncontested: Devra Steckler

Sheriff

Uncontested: Frank Latham

Jailer

Uncontested: Joe Blue, D

Coroner

Uncontested: Dennis H. Mayfield, D

County Surveyor

Uncontested: Thomas Crabtree, D

Magistrate, District 3

Christopher H. Toney, R

Tim Riggs (I), D

Magistrate, District 5

Shaun Roberts, R

Wilma S. Rogers (I), D

Billy N. Parrish, I

Magistrate, District 6

Danny Byrum, R

Charlie G. Beshears, D

Magistrate, District 7

Rupert Furgerson, R

Maurice Wilson, D

Rick Stevens Hovis, I

Magistrate, District 1

Uncontested: Karol Welch, D

Magistrate, District 2

Uncontested: William “Bill” Groves, D

Magistrate, District 4

Uncontested: Larry E. Wilson, D

Constable, District 1

Uncontested: Robin Duke, D

Constable, District 2

Uncontested: Darrel Ray Todd, D

Constable, District 3

Write-In:

Constable, District 4

Write-In:

Constable, District 5

Uncontested: Thomas Oldham, D

Constable, District 6

Uncontested: Mike Todd, D

Constable, District 7

Uncontested: David Anderson, D

CITY RACES

City of Madisonville

David Jackson, R –

Will Cox (I), D–

Madisonville City Council, Ward 3

Raymond Marion, Jr., D

John Stewart, Sr., I

Madisonville City Council, Ward 5

Bob Simmons (I), D

Rick Campbell, R

Madisonville City Council, Ward 1

Uncontested: Dallas Cunningham, D

Madisonville City Council, Ward 2

Uncontested: Rudy G. Stone, D

Madisonville City Council, Ward 4

Uncontested: Hannah Miner Myers, D

Madisonville City Council, Ward 6

Uncontested: Billy H. Smith, D

Dawson Springs Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Ross Workman (I)

Jeremy Beshear Sewell

Dawson Springs City Council (Nonpartisan) – Six Elected

Rick Hendrickson

Rhonda C. Mills

Ray Bochert

Cheryl K. Tosh

Kenny Ray Mitchell

Billy Austin West

Rick Bennett

Ronnie Hensley

Chasidy Chappell

Kenny “Bebop” Thomas

Earlington Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Mike Seiber (I)

Wayne “Roho” Mitchell

Steve Everly

Earlington City Council (Nonpartisan) – Six Elected

Philip R. Hunt –

Ricky D. Hughes –

Jim Hicks –

Danny B. Knott –

Wanda Wilson –

Thomas “Dave” Jones, Jr. –

Write-In:

Hanson Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Paul M. Shaffer

Charles Young (I)

Hanson City Commissioners (Nonpartisan) – Four Elected

Jerome LeCornu

Jimmie G. Daniel

Harold Gregory

Joe Haywood

Write-In:

Mortons Gap Mayor

John Thorpe

Frank Stafford (I)

Mortons Gap City Council (Nonpartisan) – Six Elected

Clarence Tudor –

Chris Phelps –

Peggy Harvey –

Linus N. Schwagel –

James Lee Sharber –

Frank Payton –

Betty Oglesby-Winfree

Nebo City Commissioners (Nonpartisan) – Four Elected

James Edward Kelley –

Paul Tapp –

Marty W. Lantrip –

Write-In:

Nebo Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Uncontested: Wayne Kelley

Nortonville Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Barry L. Merrill

James L. Noel (I)

Jimmy W. Moore

Nortonville City Council (Nonpartisan) – Six Elected

Carroll Doug Grace –

Marshall Lee –

Jim Walker –

Michael W. Jarvis –

Jesse J. McGary –

Write-In:

St. Charles Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Write-In:

St. Charles City Commissioners – Four Elected

Write-In:

Write-In:

Write-In:

Write-In:

White Plains Mayor (Nonpartisan)

Michael Williams

Ray Scott

Mike Martin (I)

White Plains City Commissioners (Nonpartisan) – Four Elected

Devon Dunlap

Lawrence Williams

Jeffry R. Crick

Janice Dunlap

Cindy Hughlett

David Dunlap

Susie Martin

J. T. Clark

Shirley Dunlap

Carl L. Lyell

Written by Angela Hatton

October 28, 2010 at 1:00 pm

Graves County

with one comment

County: Graves

# of Precincts Reporting:  30

City Races

Mayor: Mayfield

Teresa L. Cantrell   :Vote # 1,927

Arthur Byrn  (I) : Vote #955

City Council: Mayfield: Ten Elected

Al Page   : Vote # 1392

Henry Blythe   :Vote # 962

Barry McDonald   :Vote # 1435

Janna Bennett Adams   :Vote # 1438

Gary Cagle   :Vote # 1035

Phil Myers   :Vote # 1566

Johnny L. Jackson   :Vote # 1511

Jonathan Stinson   :Vote # 1136

John Poole   :Vote # 1133

John Wesley Lawson   :Vote # 701

Wayne Potts   :Vote # 1524

Kathy S. O’Nan   :Vote # 1568

Jon Redd   :Vote # 1101

Nick Summers    :Vote # 1623

Chuck Whitnell    :Vote # 1460

George L. Hurd Jr.      :Vote # 454

City Council: Wingo: Three Elected

John R. Hicks    DEM   :Vote # 137

Rayburn Burge   DEM   :Vote # 131

Brad Spillman   DEM   :Vote # 141

Brain L. Perkins   DEM   :Vote # 124

County Races

District Judge:

(District 52)

Royce W. Buck      :Vote # 4426

Deborah Hawkins Crooks  (I) :Vote # 7071

Commissioner

(District 1)

Bob Anderson    REP  : Vote # 4023

Jesse Perry    DEM   :Vote # 7769

(District 3)

Todd Hayden   REP   : Vote # 6701

Romey A. Holmes   DEM (I)  :Vote # 5168

Uncontested Races

County

County Attorney

John R. Cunningham    DEM  (I) : Vote # 8640

PVA

Howell Carr   DEM  (I) : Vote # 8983

Clerk

Barry M. Kennemore  DEM (I) : Vote # 9453

Constable

(District 1)

David E. Jackson    DEM : Vote # 2563

(District 2)

Randy L. Wyatt   DEM :Vote # 1731

(District 3)

Kelley G. Elder    REP  :Vote # 3142

Coroner

Phillip McClain     DEM (I)  :Vote # 8854

Sherriff

Dewayne Redmon    DEM  :Vote # 9182

Commissioners

(District 2)

Mark A. Waggoner    DEM  :Vote # 8902

City Races

Mayor: Wingo

Charles Shelby    DEM   : Vote # 162

Written by Bec Feldhaus

October 28, 2010 at 12:59 pm

Posted in Elections

Crittenden County

with one comment

County: Crittenden

# of Precincts Reporting: 12

County Races:

Judge Executive

Perry A. Newcome  REP :Vote # 2294

Larry D. Hearell DEM  :Vote # 751

Kenny Floyd  IND :Vote # 477

Magistrates

(Districts 1)

Jeff Ellis   REP :Vote # 243

Danny Fowler   DEM :Vote # 226

(Districts 5)

Wayne Winters  REP :Vote # 292

Donnetta Travis   DEM  :Vote # 429

Write In: Helen McConnell REP   :Vote # 77

County Attorney

Bart Frazer REP :Vote # 1530

Rebecca J. Johnson  DEM (I):Vote # 1991

District Judge:

Daniel M. Heady   :Vote # 2648

C. Michael Williamson   :Vote # 570

Jailer:

Rickey Riley   REP (I) :Vote # 2028

Rick Mills  DEM  :Vote # 1365

City Elections

Marion

City Council Six Elected

Dwight Sherer   :Vote # 711

Darrin Tabor   : Vote # 632

Michael Byford   :Vote # 667

Donald Arflack    : Vote #669

James “Jim” Brown   : Vote # 681

Jared D. Byford   : Vote # 687

Andy Hunt   : Vote # 605

Uncontested Races

County Magistrates

(Districts 2)

Curt Buntin  DEM   (I)  : Vote # 503

(District  3)

Glenn Underdown   REP  (I) : Vote # 429

(Districts 4)

Percy L. Cook   DEM   (I)  :Vote 271

(Districts 6)

Dan Wood    DEM   (I)  :Vote 447

Constable

(District 2)

Loyd L. Patton   REP  :Vote 456

(Districts 3)

Roy Todd   DEM   :Vote # 307

(Districts 4)

C. L. McDaniel   : Vote # 3

(Districts 5)

Wayne West  REP  :Vote 456

(Districts 6)

Billy Arflack  DEM  : Vote # 432

(Districts 1)

Bob Phelps     :Vote # 16

PVA

Ronnie Heady  DEM  (I)  :Vote # 2670

Clerk

Carolyn Byford  REP (I)  :Vote # 2836

Coroner

Bradley R. Gilbert   REP  :Vote # 2634

Sherriff

Wayne Agent  REP  (I)  :Vote # 2908

Mayor

Mickey Alexander  (I) :Vote # 667

Written by dschmoll

October 28, 2010 at 12:57 pm

Posted in Elections